Search:  
Username: Password:

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

The Diagnostic Accreditation Program recognizes and respects your need for privacy and security as you visit our website. The following policies govern the information gathering and privacy practices that we have adopted for our website.

 

Use of Personal Information and how it is Collected:

When a user visits our website (http://www.dap.org), our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website. Some of this information (e.g., browser type) does not identify the user, while other information, such as an IP address, may identify the user.

  

There are instances in which you may elect to provide us with personal information. If you fill out our newsletter sign up form, contact us form or send us email, you are transmitting the information that appears to you in the form or the message. This submission will typically include information such as your first name, last name. organization name, mailing address, email address, the kind of request you are making, and any other information necessary to fulfill your request. You should never transmit personally identifying information that you do not enter yourself. Personal information cannot be collected unless you specifically elect to send it to us. 

 

Any personal information we may collect via our website is collected in compliance with sections 26(a) and 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [RSBC 1996] c. 165.   We collect only what is necessary for the operation and security of our website. If we use that information, it is only for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose. Further, we keep information for only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. We do not disclose any personally identifiable user information to other organizations or individuals, except as required by law. 

 

How Personal Information is Protected:

When you submit personally identifying information via one of our feedback or application forms, that information is also encrypted, or scrambled, by your browser before it is transmitted back to our website. This encryption effectively prevents anyone from intercepting and reading any personal information about you. Note that this encryption does not take place if you send us email, but only when you use your web browser with one of the forms on our website.

The private information collected may only be accessed by authorized Diagnostic Accreditation Program staff.